Oligopeptides Hibiscus - Hibiscus extract Esculentus

Advanced plant research revealed the extraordinary power of Hibiscus Esculentus . Through a process of biotransformation, the scientists extracted a complex set of oligopeptides effective against expression lines. It is an active luxury that is proposed as an alternative to cosmetic surgeries as a means of fighting against wrinkles effectively.

It combines two actions:

  • Acting against mechanical parameters which create wrinkles: Smoothing expression wrinkles by inhibiting the contraction of facial muscles. These effects are known through the application of botulinum toxin. The oligopeptides Hibiscus offers a similar action with the unique benefits of nature. 
  • Antioxidant & anti- radicals’ effects are successful against biological parameters of aging with anti -free radical properties. It prevents oxidative damage and protects biological aging. Clinical tests show a 26% reduction in wrinkles after 2 weeks of treatment with a cream containing Oligopeptides Hibiscus.

Formula &
 INCI name: Hydrolyzed hibiscus esculentus extract and dextrin – said ingredients are 100% natural

The hyaluronic acid (AH)

Hyaluronic acid is found naturally in the body, it makes up the connective tissue forming cell layers. AH is a natural component of blood and lymph. It has an important role in water retention and the entire structure of the skin. Hyaluronic acid softens and restores the elasticity of skin which is exposed to solar radiation. It is also an effective protector and regenerator in the process of aging, trauma and metabolic disorders.
It is a constituent ingredient and valuable both in cosmetics and medicine for its excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties.

Apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca L.)

The apricot kernel oil has multiple properties which are dermatologically beneficial. It restores elasticity to the facial skin, delays aging and provides it with essential nutrients. This is a real beauty food for superficial layers of the skin.
It has the power to soothe and reduce the appearance of redness as well as restoring suppleness and elasticity to the skin tissue. It also tones the skin where it has become soft and flabby. It is an excellent anti wrinkling agent. This is an addition to the elastin found in the dermis.

Composition:

  • 6 % saturated fatty acids
  • 64% monounsaturated fatty acids
  • 30 % of polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • Rich in retinol (vitamin A) & tocopherol (vitamin E).

The apricot kernel oil contains a rare substance, amygdaline, used in the treatment of cancers.
It is considered dry oil because of its low content of saturated fatty acids penetrating the texture

Shea butter / Butirospermum parkii butter

Shea butter is obtained from the kernel that is found in the fruit of the Shea tree - Butirospermum parkii. The Shea tree grows wild and cannot be cultivated. Organic certification is unnecessary.

The composition of Shea butter :

Contains fat ( oleic acid ( 40-60%) , stearic acid ( 20-50%) , linolenic acid (3-11 % ) , palmitic acid (2-9 % ) , linoleic acid ( 0-4 % ) lauric acid, arachidic acid, myristic , acid, palmitoleic acid , acidified capric , caprylic acid), karitene , alpha and beta - amyrines of basséol , terpene alcohols - lupeol and parkeol . Rich in vitamins A, D, E, F, K, latex, phytosterols
It is used as a conditioner for skin and as an occlusive agent. Its high content of unsaponifiable elements is significantly beneficial for skin care.

Properties and indications:

  • anti -inflammatory, soothing and calming for damaged skin, irritated, burned, frozen, dried, damaged
  •  healing and skin regeneration
  •  nourishing and moisturizing, restores elasticity to the skin
  •  protects the skin against free radicals, a true filter against climate and UV aggressions
  •  revitalizes skin tissue and is a good remedy for the prevention and treatment against stretch marks
  •  is an unstoppable emollient

Aloe Vera / Aloe leaf extract Barbadendis

Aloe Vera is among the best known and most powerful medicinal plants. Its use dates back over 5000 years by various civilizations. Today its reputation is worldwide thanks to its medicinal properties and widespread use.
A study in Japan by Hoshi University specializing in research and pharmaceutical sciences has shown that Aloe Vera has an extremely powerful antioxidant and has the acemannan to fight against different free radicals caused by radiation and UV rays.

The composition of the gel of Aloe Vera :

  • 99 % water and mucilage
  • The 1 % is a strong synergy of 150 elements :
  • Vitamins : A, B1 , B2, B3 , B12 , C , E, F
  • Minerals and trace elements : calcium, sodium, copper , manganese, chromium , zinc, selenium , magnesium, phosphorus, iron , potassium, chlorine , germanium , titan
  • 16 amino acids

The cosmetic benefits of Aloe Vera :

  • healing of skin wounds , cuts, cracks, injury
  • main remedy for burns
  • healing sunburn
  • eczema, dry skin , acne, psoriasis , urticaria, pruritus
  • protects against radiation , free radicals and skin cancer
  • anti -inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal
  • reduces the risk of skin infections
  • promotes oxygenation and cell renewal
  • powerful skin moisturizer
  • very effective against aging skin

Aloe Vera gel alone is a potent means for skin treatment and a powerful anti-aging agent.

Argan oil / Argania Spinosa

Argan oil is obtained by pressing the nuts contained in the fruit of the argan tree.
The women of the Berber population use for thousands of years for its cosmetic and food benefits. Next the use of argan oil extraction is cold for use in cosmetics and roasting (hot) for food use.
Through the cold extraction of argan oil retains powerful properties.

In its composition there are about :

  • 18%  saturated fatty acids : palmitic acid (12%) & stearic acid (8 %)

  • 34%  of vitamin E and polyunsaturated fatty acids linoleic acid ( omega 6)

  • 45%  monounsaturated fatty acids : oleic acid

  • tocopherols : vitamin E

  • carotenoidss

  • phenolics

  • triterpene alcohols

  • sterols

The benefits and actions argan oil skin are multiple:

  • protects against free radicals and UV
  • powerful healing recommended for acne-prone skin , dry , eczema, chapped
  • reduces and prevents stretch marks
  • Firming
  • softening and soothing, helping to rebuild the lipid film of the skin
  • Nutrition
  • cleaning
  • Recommended for oily skin because it contains very little saturated fat
  • photoprotective and anti -inflammatory action
  • powerful antioxidant (rich in vitamin E)
  • wrinkle share ( slows down skin aging) 

There are no known cons -indication to Argan oil

Wheat germ oil

The wheat germ oil is obtained by cold pressing of wheat germination phase. This is a thick yellowish oil with a subtle scent of grain and susceptible to oxidation.

Composition and active constituents :

  • polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E: linoleic acid (omega 6) and linolenic acid 63%
  • monounsaturated fatty acids: oleic acid (omega 9) 18%
  • saturated fatty acids: palmitic acid 16%
  • vitamins E, A, D, K
  • carotenoids
  • squalene

The cosmetic properties and recommendations:

  • protective, regenerative, restorative,
  • nourishing and gentle
  • promotes growth and cell oxygenation while eliminating dead cells
  • strengthens and tones the skin tissues
  • powerful anti-aging active
  • prevention of stretch marks and care of dry skin, fissures, cracks
  • care for sensitive, irritated
  • highly recommended after sun exposure 

Sweet almond oil / Prunus amigdalus dulcis oil 

This oil has been made for centuries, used by the pharaohs for massages and moisturizing and its softening properties.
The sweet almond oil is extracted from the amandon, a dry fruit of the almond tree (rich in oil). Solid and soft texture, yellow, sweet nutty smell, greasy.
Composition and component assets :

  • polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E : linoleic acid (omega 6 ) 22%
  • monounsaturated fatty acids : oleic acid (omega 9 ) 69%
  • saturated fatty acids palmitic acid and stearic acid 16 %
  • vitamins A, E , D,
  • minerals and trace elements : calcium, potassium , phosphorus, copper, magnesium, zinc, copper, iron
  • phytosterols
  • triterpene alcohols
  • triglycerides

Properties, indications and benefits of sweet almond oil :

  • nutritious, refreshing, restorative and protective
  • soothing and comforting
  • emollient , softening and restorative
  • prevention of stretch marks
  • protects the skin from drying out
  • anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe itching, sunburn, eczema, minor burns , skin diseases
  • a boon for dehydrated skin

Olive Oil / Olea Europaea Oil

Olive oil has been known and used since ancient times by the Greeks, Romans and other peoples of the Mediterranean basin both in the kitchen and for cosmetic use.
Depending on the type of olives and the process by which it’s obtained, the oil may have several shades of green or yellow, a more or less thick texture and a smell of varying intensity, but distinctly recognisable.
Despite its trivialization , its cosmetic properties and composition are extremely rich and varied :

  • polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E : linoleic acid (omega 6) and linolenic acid 10 -16 %
  • monounsaturated fatty acids : oleic acid (omega 9 ) 55 - 63%
  • saturated fatty acids : palmitic & stearic acid 1-4 %
  • vitamins E , K
  • phytosterols
  • squalene (main component of the epidermis )
  • triglycerides
  • phenols
  • chlorophyll

Properties, indications and benefits of olive oil :

  • anti oxidant and protective against free radicals
  • is calming soothing against irritation , cracking , dry skin , eczema, itching
  • emollient and softening and moisturizing
  • it is a non-irritating oil and tolerated by the most sensitive and reactive skin
  • its antioxidant properties are actively fighting against aging 

Brown Algae / Alginate

Several species of brown algae including kelp, Macrocystis and Fucus grow in cold Irish, Scottish, North and South American and South African waters, to name but a few.
These brown algae contain an alginate called polysaccharide. Polysaccharides are considered sponges and are able to multiply by 400 the volume of water. Moreover, a significant presence of complex saccharides found naturally in our skin.
Alginate is often used as an additive texture (thickeners, gelling agents, emulsifiers, stabilizers) in food, medical, cosmetic and industrial settings.
In cosmetics, apart from its action texturing agent, alginate leads another action through its components: 

  • strengthening the skin tissue as it contains minerals and salts of mucilage, carbohydrates and vitamins
  • protects against various pollutants daily  

Garden marigold - Calendula officinalis

As chamomile, flower garden marigold grows in temperate regions, in every garden in the shade or sun. Its flower is not only pretty but also has important medicinal and cosmetic properties.

Composition and component assets marigold extract garden:

  • terpenes (carotenoids)
  • flavonoids
  • tritérpendioles

Properties, indications and benefits in cosmetics marigold extract garden:

  • antiseptic
  • antibacterial
  • antiinflammatory
  • healing & calming
  • suitable for irritations, eczema, redness, cracking, sunburn, itching, acne pimples, rashes, sensitive skin, reactive dry.

Chamomile / Chamomilla Recutita Extract

Chamomile is an herb used for centuries by herbalists. It grows in temperate regions of Europe, Asia and America. The benefits of this plant are found in the flower. The extraction of active principles is made by several processes, such as maceration, CO2, etc. It has many uses both in cosmetics and in medicine.

Composition and component assets of chamomile extract:

  • terpene bisabolol (for ET)
  • phenolic acids
  • flavonoids
  • procyanidols
  • coumarin

Properties, indications and benefits of chamomile in cosmetics:

  • calming and soothing (itching, irritation, burns, sunburn, psoriasis, eczema)
  • antifungal
  • antiinflammatory

Lemon / Citrus Medica Limonum and Citric Acid

The ubiquitous lemon extract, lemon juice or citric acid has a vital role in the metabolism of all living organisms.
Its use is so varied that it is an "essential" food, as well as having many uses in medical fields, cosmetics and even the industrial world.
The main function it has in cosmetics is to improve the quality of the extracellular matrix and connective tissues located in the dermis, by increasing the glycosaminoglycans which participate in the synthesis of the protein fibers of collagen and elastin.
It is used for: treatment, care, toners, daily use, peels or exfoliating, conditioning agent, pH regulator, etc... Its antifungal and antibacterial properties make it essential for acne-prone skin, spotty, comedogenic, and fat. Actively fight against free radicals through are strong antioxidant power.

Lavender - Lavandula angustifolia / true Lavender / Lavender officinale

Lavender is a plant of the Mediterranean basin well known in the world of cosmetics, perfumery and medicine. It requires regular sunlight and dry calcareous soil to grow properly. Its soothing and intoxicating scent gave it a reputation of being both magical and an aphrodisiac. This essential oil is known to have many uses in aromatherapy.
In its composition, there are monoterpenes (in HE), tannins, flavonoids, triterpenes, phytosterols, coumarin derivatives, and rosmarinic acid.
Properties, indications and benefits of lavender in cosmetics:

  • calming and soothing (sores, irritation, acne, burns, sunburn)
  • antifungal
  • antiinflammatory
  • healing
  • parasiticide
  • antiseptic

Bark Orange / Citrus Aurantium Dulcis

Orange Citrus aurantium dulcis is the fruit we consume almost all year round but especially in winter. Its pith and white skin contain a flavonoid called hesperidin studied by scientists for its antioxidant and antifungal properties. With these properties, it serves as detoxifying, cleansing, toning, strengthening and can even be an astringent ; to the delight of tired and dull skin.
The essential oil obtained from the pith of Citrus aurantium dulcis is used in perfume and cosmetics, but also for its calming aromatherapy essences, even reassuring sedative and anxiolytic.

Flower Extract Rosemary / Rosmarinus Flower Extract

Rosemary is well known as an aromatic plant, it also has many uses outside the kitchen and aromatherapy. Medical and cosmetic use is very diverse because its properties are multiple: 

  • antioxidant
  • antiviral
  • astringent
  • healing
  • stimulates blood circulation
  • insect
  • stimulating and toning
  • considered an anti cancer
  • relieves muscle pain and arthritis

The components of the composition are:

  • borneol, camphor, limonene, linalool for HE
  • flavonoids
  • rosmarinic acid
  • phenolic acids, triterpenes, diterpenes